Arizona Supreme Court
[…] In other words, Congress need not have made any connection whatever between the state ability to collect recoupment from one (presumably non-custodial and non-supporting) parent which 42 U.S.C. § 656 (a) (1) is clearly intended to ensure and any “support right” initially belonging to or collectible by another family member.  But what Congress did, instead, was plainly to provide for the state’s acquisition, under the posited circumstances, of the very “support

3. 42 U.S.C. § 608 (a) (3), compelling any state receiving a grant-in-aid under what used to be known as the Aid For Dependent Children program to “require, as a condition of providing assistance to a family … , that a member of the family assign to the State any rights the family member may have … to support from any other person, not exceeding the total amount of assistance so provided to the family.”

rights” which had antecedently belonged to the other (presumably, custodial) parent, through the familiar legal mechanism of assignment.