Arizona Court of Appeals
[…] In the judgment under review the superior court states

Arizona law provides that “[c]onstables shall attend the courts of justices of the peace within their precincts when required, and within their counties shall execute, serve and return all processes, warrants and notices directed or delivered to them by a justice of the peace of the county or by competent authority.”  A.R.S. § 22-131.  Arizona law further provides that “the provisions of law relating to sheriffs, as far as applicable, shall govern the powers, duties and liabilities of constables.”  A.R.S. § 22-131(D).

C.I.R. 29, p. 5 n. 2.  Observing that in Powers v.