Arizona Court of Appeals
[…] Further, none of the documents of which the Governor succeeded in having the superior court take judicial notice[4] likens COVID-19 to smallpox or even mentions smallpox or its transmission characteristics.[5]  Accordingly, § 36-787(C) is plainly irrelevant.

Thus we come to the main prop for the Governor’s position, A.R.S. § 26-303(E)(1).  This statute provides, in its first independent clause, that during a declared state of emergency, “[t]he governor shall have complete authority over all agencies of the state government.”  While the phrase “agencies of state government” is not defined in Title 26, in Title 41, State Government, §1001(1), it is laid down that “ ‘Agency’ does not include the legislature, the courts or the governor.”