Arizona Court of Appeals
[…] Of course the validity of this legislation under the Illinois constitution is not a matter which this Court need consider.  No doubt a similar act with fewer or more subsections, of greater or less specificity, could pass muster under ARIZ. CONST. Art. III.  Without necessarily going into as much detail as this Illinois law, our Legislature could at least have made some effort to prescribe definite limits to the authority it was conferring.

But perhaps the Legislature did mean to prescribe such limits.  The construction the Governor would give to § 26-303(E)(1) is not the only one that is possible.  This Court must harmonize §§ 26-303(E)(1) and 26-303(G), or else invalidate either or both of those subsections.  Subsection G stipulates that “[n]o provision of this chapter [T. 16, Ch. 2] may limit, modify or abridge the powers vested in the governor under the constitution or statutes of this state.” (Emphasis supplied.)  Since limitation or abridgment would both be types of modification, operatively this subsection provides that Chapter 2 must not be construed to modify the powers vested in the Governor by the constitution or by other statutes.