Arizona Court of Appeals
[…] As Gregory observed in connection with its objection to the Governor’s request for judicial notice, “this indirectly cited economic model is not exactly up there with the Pythagorean Theorem or the Periodic Table of Elements” as a fit subject for judicial notice.  But even if the positive correlation described in that model is taken as gospel, the Governor’s A.R.S. § 36-787(B) powers are clearly designed to support the pursuit of particular public health objectives, not general economic policies.

It is already quite a stretch to explain the Orders as an instance of the Governor, “in consultation with the director of the department of health services, issu[ing] orders that … [p]rovide for transportation of … ill and exposed persons” within the meaning of A.R.S. § 36-787(B)(3).