Arizona Court of Appeals
[…] Although under the doctrine of separation of powers the legislature alone possesses the lawmaking power and while it cannot completely delegate this power to any other body, it may allow another body to fill in the details of legislation already enacted.

And so saying held that the precise formulation of the lethal intravenous cocktail was a detail of legislation already enacted which the Department of Corrections might properly be allowed to fill in.

  1. b.Statutes Relied upon by the Governor.

The Governor contends that the Executive Orders are authorized by A.R.S. §§ 26-303(E)(1) and/or 36-787(C).  However, § 36-787(C) becomes applicable only upon the occurrence or imminent threat of “a highly contagious and highly fatal disease with transmission characteristics similar to smallpox.”  The Governor has not proclaimed COVID-19 to be “a highly contagious and highly fatal disease.”  The Governor’s Declaration of Emergency *COVID-19* (03/11/2020),[3] upon which the Executive Orders are based, is couched in terms of the lesser § 36-787(A) standard, the presence of an “illness or health condition caused by … an epidemic or pandemic disease … that poses a substantial risk of a significant number of human fatalities or incidents of permanent or long-term disability.”  Further, none of the documents of which the Governor succeeded in having the superior court take judicial notice[4] likens COVID-19 to smallpox or even mentions smallpox or its transmission characteristics.[5]  Accordingly, § 36-787(C) is plainly irrelevant.