Arizona Court of Appeals
[…] Thereafter, the Respondent Judge entered a minute order granting Defendant Giles’ Motion for Change of Venue, without other comment.

ARGUMENT

     I.     At Least Two “Of The Several Defendants” Reside In, Or Beyond Cavil Have Been “Found” In, Maricopa County, And Therefore Venue Of This Tort Action Is Properly Laid In Maricopa County.

As an explicit exception to the general rule that “no person shall be sued out of the county in which such person resides,” A.R.S. § 12-401 (10) provides that “When the foundation of the action is a crime, offense or trespass for which an action in damages may lie, the action may be brought … in the county in which the defendant or any of the several defendants reside or may be found,” subject to an express limitation for libel actions which is not relevant here.  It is well settled that “trespass,” as used in § 12-401 (10), means “tort.”  Zuckernick v. Superior Court, 140 ARIZ. 605, 606, 684 P. 2D 177 (App. 1984).