Arizona Court of Appeals
[…] Plaintiff also pointed out that Defendant Caliber Bank is subject to suit only in Maricopa County. Caliber Bank, not served with the Motion for Change of Venue, filed a Notice of Joinder in Plaintiff’s response to that motion promptly upon learning of the venue dispute.
Thereafter, the Respondent Judge entered a minute order granting Defendant Giles’ Motion for Change of Venue, without other comment.
As an explicit exception to the general rule that “no person shall be sued out of the county in which such person resides,” A.R.S. § 12-401 (10) provides that “When the foundation of the action is a crime, offense or trespass for which an action in damages may lie, the action may be brought … in the county in which the defendant or any of the several defendants reside or may be found,” subject to an express limitation for libel actions which is not relevant here. It is well settled that “trespass,” as used in § 12-401 (10), means “tort.” Zuckernick v. Superior Court, 140 ARIZ. 605, 606, 684 P. 2D 177 (App. 1984).